LEARN CREATE PODCAST NETWORK WATCH CONNECT

AOC Releases Spring 2017 Series Premiere Schedule
12/8/2016  Programming

For more information contact:   Nancy Judice, Marketing Director


AOC Community Media has released its premiere schedule for series programs running January through June 2017. Nearly 50 series programs make up AOC's programming for the first half of 2017.

After earning series slots, series producers commit themselves for six months to providing AOC with regular content for its two public access television channels on LUS Fiber channels 3 and 4 or Cox Communications channels 15 and 16. All producers are responsible and liable for the content they submit to AOC. The views and opinions expressed on any of the programs seen on AOC do not reflect the views and opinions of Lafayette City Parish Government, Cox Communications, LUS Fiber, AOC Community Media, its Board of Directors or its Staff.

“Our series producers play a large role in fulfilling our mission,” said Ed Bowie, AOC executive director. “Our producers and their crews exemplify how the community should use AOC - to exercise their right to freedom of speech. This is just one of the many ways you can also use the media center.”

Anyone who lives, works or goes to school in Lafayette Parish can become AOC producers. For more information about becoming a community producer, attend one of AOC’s free orientation on the first Tuesday of every month at 6 p.m. at AOC.

Series premieres are scheduled as follows (listed alphabetically):

124 E. Main St. LIVE
Sunday 6 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Ian Auzenne
Category: Entertainment
Length: 56 mins.

A Place to Call Home
Monday 4:30 p.m.AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: Porsha Evans
Category: Public Interest
Length: 26 mins.

Archangel Gabriel Orthodox Church
Thursday 7 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: Jeri Brown
Category: Religious
Length: 26 mins.

At the Cross Christian Ministry
Sunday 10 a.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Tanya Taylor
Category: Religious
Length: 26 mins.

Bible Believers Preaching and Teaching Hour
First and Third Wednesday 5 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Darren Johnson
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

Champions of the Truth LIVE
Tuesday 7 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: James Louviere
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

Christian Life Ministries
Saturday 7 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: Patrick Seaux
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

Community Defender LIVE
First/Third Sunday 7 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Siphrojen Goings
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

Concerned Citizens for Good Government
First/Third Friday 7 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Ed Gauthier
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

Digital Soul Showcase
First/Third Sunday 4 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Leroy Bro. J Vallot
Category: Music
Length: 56 mins.

Eagle Vision Ministry
Saturday 8 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Clifton Bonhomme
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

Eco-Logic LIVE
Fourth Sunday 6 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: David Begneaud
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

Freedom Forum LIVE
Wednesday 8 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: James Crumling
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

Freedom Forum II LIVE
Wednesday 9 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Bret Gould
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

The Game Changer LIVE
Thursday 7 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Charles Jackson
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

Help
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Hartwell Broussard
Category: Public Interest
Length: 26 mins.

Higher Thought
Thursday 9 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Nick Fouquier
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

Holding Accountable LIVE
Monday and Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Marshal Brian Pope
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

Home-Grown Television - HGTV
Thursday 9 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Russell Cormier
Category: Entertainment
Length: 26 mins.

Insight into Mental Health LIVE
Thursday 8 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Bob Bienvenu
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

It’s Your Health
Monday 8 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: Dr. Richard Duplantis
Category: Public Interest
Length: 26 mins.

Jacob and Paul: Off the Wall LIVE
Sunday 5 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: Paul Brouillette
Category: Entertainment
Length: 56 mins.

The Jump Off
Tuesday 5 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: John Leblanc
Category: Entertainment
Length: 56 mins.

L’Acadamie Cadiene LIVE (immediately after Meaux du Jour)
First/Third Monday 7:30 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Allen Simon
Category: French Language
Length: 56 mins.

Lafayette City/Parish Consolidated Council Meeting
First/Third/Fourth Tuesday 5:30 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Category: Governmental
Length: TBD

Lafayette Public School System Board Meeting
First/Second Wednesday 5:30 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Category: Educational
Length: TBD

Lafayette Public Utilities Authority Meeting
First/Third Tuesday 4:30 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Category: Governmental
Length: TBD

Living in God’s Best
Sunday 8:30 a.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: Angela Boudreaux
Category: Religious
Length: 26 mins.

Louisiana Heart Beats - LAHB
Monday 9 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Sudie Landry
Category: Public Interest
Length: 26 mins.

Louisiana Hometown Network
Saturday 7 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Jen McFarlain
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

Meaux du Jour
First/Third Monday 7:30 p.m.(immediately before L’Acadamie Cadiene)
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Brenda Mounier
Category: French Language
Length: TBD

Real Talk TV LIVE
Second/Fourth Friday 3 p.m.
Community Producer: Preston Murray
Category: Entertainment
Length: 56 mins

Refuge Temple Ministry
Sunday 8 a.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Marlon Mitchell
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

Rise Again Ministry LIVE
Monday 11 a.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Sadie Thompson
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

Rise Again Ministry Two LIVE
Wednesday 2 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Albert Thompson
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

Sports Entertainment LIVE
Thursday 9 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Mark Trahan
Category: Sports
Length: 56 mins.

Tell the People
Sunday 8 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: David Mergist
Category: Religious
Length: 26 mins.

The Q? LIVE
First and Fourth Wednesday 4 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Kenneth Franklin
Category: Entertainment
Length: 26 mins.

Understanding the Father’s Heart
Tuesday 6 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Joseph Brown
Category: Religious
Length: 26 mins.

Upper Lafayette on the Move!
Second/Fourth Thursday 8:30 p.m.
AOC 2 (COX 16/LUS 4)
Community Producer: Jan Swift
Category: Public Interest
Length: 26 mins.

Voices of African Americans LIVE
First/Third Sunday 8 p.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: John Bess
Category: Public Interest
Length: 56 mins.

White Dove Church
Wednesday 10 a.m.
AOC 1 (COX 15/LUS 3)
Community Producer: Tim Miller
Category: Religious
Length: 56 mins.

For more information about series programming or starting a new series in July 2017, contact William McFarlain, programming coordinator, at wmcfarlain@aocinc.org or 337-232-4434 x222.




 
 
©2012-2013  AOC  All Rights Reserved